ALTEN Sweden Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,395

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

ALTEN Sweden General Information

Description

Provider of information technology (IT) and engineering consultancy services intended for automotive, telecom, energy, defense, aerospace and other sectors. The company offers concept development, pre-visualization, product design, quality assurance and maintenance services, enabling clients to address IT and business challenges while increasing profitability.

Contact Information

Website
www.alten.se
Formerly Known As
Xdin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Kämpegatan 10
  • 411 04 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-725 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ALTEN Sweden Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALTEN Sweden‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALTEN Sweden Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Persson Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

ALTEN Sweden Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ALTEN Sweden Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALTEN Sweden‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALTEN Sweden Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beamon People 28-Nov-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Enea Services (Oresund, Stockholm, Linkoping) 01-Jun-2012 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Econocap 02-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000 Ä00
To view ALTEN Sweden’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ALTEN Sweden Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chief Consulting Consulting Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 2019
Beamon People IT Consulting and Outsourcing Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view ALTEN Sweden’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ALTEN Sweden FAQs

  • When was ALTEN Sweden founded?

    ALTEN Sweden was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the CEO of ALTEN Sweden?

    Anders Persson is the CEO of ALTEN Sweden.

  • Where is ALTEN Sweden headquartered?

    ALTEN Sweden is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden.

  • What is the size of ALTEN Sweden?

    ALTEN Sweden has 1,395 total employees.

  • What industry is ALTEN Sweden in?

    ALTEN Sweden’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is ALTEN Sweden a private or public company?

    ALTEN Sweden is a Private company.

  • What is ALTEN Sweden’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ALTEN Sweden is 000000.

  • Who are ALTEN Sweden’s investors?

    Bure Equity has invested in ALTEN Sweden.

  • When was ALTEN Sweden acquired?

    ALTEN Sweden was acquired on 13-Nov-2008.

  • Who acquired ALTEN Sweden?

    ALTEN Sweden was acquired by Alten.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »