HaloSource Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.33M
Latest Deal Amount

HaloSource General Information

Description

Halosource Corp, formerly known as Halosource Inc provides technologies to deliver clean, drinking water solutions to partners in the international market. The company works with scientists and industry experts across the globe in search of innovative ways to improve drinking water quality. The company's technologies are based on proprietary polymer chemistries that can be applied to commonplace synthetic starting materials such as polystyrene, vinyl, polyester in a range of applications. The company's HaloPure Drinking Water technology has the highest international certifications, including registration with the US EPA. It has operations in China, Latin America, and India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vanson HaloSource
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1725 220th Street Southeast
  • Suite 103
  • Bothell, WA 98021
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HaloSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 07-Mar-2019 $1.33M 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
10. 2PO 11-Sep-2018 00.000 00000 Completed Profitable
9. PIPE 19-Jul-2017 00.00 00000 Completed Profitable
8. PIPE 15-Oct-2012 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. IPO 18-Oct-2010 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Jan-2010 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Aug-2008 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jul-2007 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Mar-2005 $5M $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jul-2002 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view HaloSource’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HaloSource Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 13,862,013 $null 8% $2.68 $2.68 1x $1.34 27.74%
Series A 11,500,000 $null 8% $1.34 $1.34 1x $1.34 11.51%
To view HaloSource’s complete cap table history, request access »

HaloSource Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Halosource Corp, formerly known as Halosource Inc provides technologies to deliver clean, drinking water solutions to pa
Household Products
Bothell, WA
60 As of 2017
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
000000000 00000000
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HaloSource Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000000 Corporation Buenos Aires, Argentina
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HaloSource Patents

HaloSource Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170240435-A1 Polymeric hybrid particle containing nano particles and uses Abandoned 14-Oct-2014 000000000
EP-3206496-A1 Polymeric hybrid particle containing nano particles and uses Withdrawn 14-Oct-2014 000000000
CA-2958196-A1 Granular filtration media mixture and uses in water purification Pending 15-Aug-2014 000000000
JP-6728133-B2 Granular filter media mixture and use in water purification Active 15-Aug-2014 000000000
JP-2017529230-A Granular filter media mixture and use in water purification Granted 15-Aug-2014 B01D39/02

HaloSource Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Crowell Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

HaloSource Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Crowell Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Wetherbee HaloSource Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Kent Johnson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

HaloSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HaloSource Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexander Hutton Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Britannia Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chematek Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ChinaEquity Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hargreave Hale Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »