Alcor Handling Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Alcor Handling Solutions General Information

Description

Distributor of fork lift trucks based out of Gateshead, United Kingdom. The company offers powered pallet, stacker, turret, reach, diesel and gas fork lift trucks and spare parts, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with quality products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hirehigh Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Automotive
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Unit 1 First Avenue
  • Kingsway North, Team Valley Trading Estate
  • Gateshead NE11 0NU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcor Handling Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcor Handling Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcor Handling Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graeme Tennick Managing Director, Sales Director & Co-Founder
Stuart Dawson Managing Director
Derek Wymes Co-Founder & Service Director
Gordon Riley Director
To view Alcor Handling Solutions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alcor Handling Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alcor Handling Solutions FAQs

  • When was Alcor Handling Solutions founded?

    Alcor Handling Solutions was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Alcor Handling Solutions?

    Graeme Tennick and Derek Wymes are the founders of Alcor Handling Solutions.

  • Where is Alcor Handling Solutions headquartered?

    Alcor Handling Solutions is headquartered in Gateshead, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Alcor Handling Solutions?

    Alcor Handling Solutions has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Alcor Handling Solutions in?

    Alcor Handling Solutions’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Alcor Handling Solutions a private or public company?

    Alcor Handling Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Alcor Handling Solutions?

    The current valuation of Alcor Handling Solutions is 00.00.

  • What is Alcor Handling Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alcor Handling Solutions is 000000.

  • When was Alcor Handling Solutions acquired?

    Alcor Handling Solutions was acquired on 02-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Alcor Handling Solutions?

    Alcor Handling Solutions was acquired by Northern Bear.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »