Authentix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 199
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 4

Authentix General Information

Description

Provider of authentication and brand protection services intended to ensure the integrity of brands and international commerce for the protection and betterment of society. The company detects, identify and deters frauds, safeguards clients from counterfeiting, smuggling and adulteration issues, thereby assisting governments, IOCs, NOCs as well as clients in oil and gas, pharmaceutical and consumer goods industries in combating illicit trade and securing their supply chains' integrity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Isotag Technology, Calyx Science, Biocode
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 4355 Excel Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Authentix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authentix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authentix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of authentication and brand protection services intended to ensure the integrity of brands and international co
Consulting Services (B2B)
Addison, TX
199 As of 2021
0000
000000000000 0000

00000 00

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Lancaster, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Authentix Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Lancaster, PA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Authentix Patents

Authentix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10705018-B2 Fluorescence based global fuel analysis method Active 28-Dec-2017 000000000
US-20190204290-A1 Fluorescence based global fuel analysis method Granted 28-Dec-2017 000000000
US-10351789-B2 Method of improving the accuracy when quantifying fluorescence markers in fuels Active 26-Jun-2017 000000000 0
US-20180371342-A1 A method of improving the accuracy when quantifying fluorescence markers in fuels Granted 26-Jun-2017 000000000 0
US-20170286735-A1 Product authentication using barcode characteristics Granted 29-Mar-2016 G06Q30/018 0
To view Authentix’s complete patent history, request access »

Authentix Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin McKenna Chief Executive Officer & President
David Brown Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Conroy Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Kent Mansfield Chief Sales and Marketing Officer
Mark Weintrub JD Executive Vice President, Global Corporate Services & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Authentix Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Authentix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Authentix Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authentix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authentix Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 14-Jul-2021 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000000 000 30-Sep-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
00000000 0000 03-Apr-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Calyx (US) 18-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 000
To view Authentix’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Authentix Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00 00000 Acquirer Singapore 0000
To view Authentix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »