Sustainalytics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $136M

Sustainalytics General Information

Description

Provider of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) research, ratings and analysis services intended to support investors around the world with the development and implementation of responsible investment strategies. The company offers company research, country research, corporate governance research, sector reports and indexes to corporate and financial institutions, helping them with environmental, social, and governance (ESG) and corporate governance information and assessments into their investment processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dutch Sustainability Research, Scoris, Analistas Internacionales en Sostenibilidad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • De Entrée 35-37
  • 1101 BH Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sustainalytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jul-2020 $136M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 24-Jul-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sustainalytics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sustainalytics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) research, ratings and analysis services intended to support inve
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1,600 As of 2023
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000 000 0000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 000 0000000000
Rockville, MD
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sustainalytics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GRESB Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000000
Institutional Shareholder Services Formerly PE-Backed Rockville, MD 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
CB Insights Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
CSRHub Formerly VC-backed New Paltz, NY 0 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Sustainalytics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sustainalytics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Mann President & Chief Operating Officer
Michael Jantzi Founder & Managing Director of ESG Strategy
Yayoi Asazuma Director
Gary Hewitt Ph.D Head of ESG Data Technology and Operations
Arik Brutian Senior Vice President, Head of Digital Innovation
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sustainalytics Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Melissa Brown Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sustainalytics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sustainalytics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Renewal Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sustainalytics’s complete investors history, request access »

Sustainalytics Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aquantix 29-Jun-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Act Analytics 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Offset Market Exchange 09-Mar-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
GES International (Stockholm) 09-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 0000000 0
Solaron Sustainability Services 19-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sustainalytics Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Act Analytics Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 2019
Aquantix Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 0000
Offset Market Exchange Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
Scoris Other Financial Services Hanover, Germany 0000
To view Sustainalytics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »