AYUMI Pharmaceutical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 363

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Upcoming)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

AYUMI Pharmaceutical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty pharmaceuticals based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers a portfolio of drug products addressing anti-rheumatism and orthopedic pain management through an expert team of doctors, enabling patients to get a cure for their disease and stay healthy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Santen Pharmaceutical (Rheumatism business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • Kabukiza Tower 19 Floor
  • 4-12-15 Ginza, Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-0061
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AYUMI Pharmaceutical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of specialty pharmaceuticals based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers a portfolio of drug products address
Pharmaceuticals
Tokyo, Japan
363 As of 2021
00 0000-00-00
0000000000

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000 00

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
0000 000000000
Indianapolis, IN
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Genentech Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Eli Lilly Corporation Indianapolis, IN 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Brii Biosciences Formerly VC-backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000 00000
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Corporation Coral Gables, FL 00 00000 00000000 00000
Abbott Corporation North Chicago, IL 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Patents

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230255907-A1 Tablet and method for manufacturing same Pending 03-Jul-2020 0000000000
JP-7360460-B2 Orally disintegrating tablet and its manufacturing method Active 07-Jun-2019 00
EP-3981432-A1 Therapeutic agent for wolfram syndrome Pending 27-Mar-2019 00000000
EP-3981432-A4 Therapeutic agent for wolfram syndrome Pending 27-Mar-2019 00000000 0
EP-3640253-A1 6h-thieno[2,3-e][1,2,4]triazolo[3,4-c][1,2,4]triazepine derivative Pending 31-May-2017 C07D495/14
To view AYUMI Pharmaceutical’s complete patent history, request access »

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kiyonori Karasawa President, Chief Operating Officer & Representative Director
Masaaki Shiroguchi Chief Financial Officer
Hiroko Kusano Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AYUMI Pharmaceutical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AYUMI Pharmaceutical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »