Calpine Containers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Calpine Containers General Information

Description

Distributor of corrugated containers and other packaging services to the agriculture industry. The company offers packaging products ranging from bags and boxes to pallets and strapping as well as provides, scheduling, inventory control and follow-through services along with container assembly and closing equipment, enabling its clients to coordinate purchasing and deliveries at competitive prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
California Pine Box and Lumber Company, Calpine Containers and Pine Box Realty Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 380 West Spruce Avenue
  • Clovis, CA 93611
  • United States
+1 (559) 000-0000

Calpine Containers Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calpine Containers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calpine Containers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calpine Containers Patents

Calpine Containers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5918755-A Strapless bin erected on a pallet Expired - Fee Related 22-Jan-1998 000000000 0
US-5415310-A Collapsible non-strapped paste bin Expired - Fee Related 19-Oct-1992 000000000 00
US-4609116-A Produce bin Expired - Lifetime 01-May-1985 B65D9/12 00

Calpine Containers Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Walter Tindell President & Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth Sommers Chief Financial Officer, Vice President, Director & Treasurer
Eva Göpfert-Hammond Chief Administrative Officer
To view Calpine Containers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Calpine Containers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calpine Containers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calpine Containers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calpine Containers Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00 000000000 05-Oct-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 0000000
To view Calpine Containers’s complete investments history, request access »

Calpine Containers Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Bakersfield, CA 0000
To view Calpine Containers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »