Heroclip Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Heroclip General Information

Description

Designer of a carabiner hook clip designed to help users hold and hang gear anywhere. The company's product is a functional clip with an attached hook that rotates 360 degrees, folds at two joints for maximum versatility, and has a rubber tip to stay put, enabling users to get multi-purpose remedies for everyday problems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Qliplet, Lulabop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Acquirer
GEAR AID
Corporate Office
  • 3815 South Othello Street
  • Suite 100 Number 342
  • Seattle, WA
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heroclip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jan-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 15-Apr-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 18-Sep-2020 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
6. Seed Round 29-Apr-2020 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
5. Seed Round 12-Sep-2018 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Product Crowdfunding 04-Apr-2018 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 19-May-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 01-Nov-2015 $139K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 23-May-2014 $78.8K Completed Startup
To view Heroclip’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Heroclip Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Heroclip’s complete cap table history, request access »

Heroclip Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heroclip Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy Liu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BD Zhang Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Burkard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Bohan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Heroclip FAQs

  • When was Heroclip founded?

    Heroclip was founded in 2014.

  • Where is Heroclip headquartered?

    Heroclip is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Heroclip?

    Heroclip has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Heroclip in?

    Heroclip’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Heroclip a private or public company?

    Heroclip is a Private company.

  • What is Heroclip’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Heroclip is 00000.

  • How much funding has Heroclip raised over time?

    Heroclip has raised $4.75M.

  • Who are Heroclip’s investors?

    Alliance of Angels, Andy Liu, BD Zhang, Chris Burkard, and David Bohan are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in Heroclip.

  • When was Heroclip acquired?

    Heroclip was acquired on 23-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Heroclip?

    Heroclip was acquired by GEAR AID.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »