Timken Aerospace Drive Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 79

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Timken Aerospace Drive Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of aviation drive system components and sub-assemblies intended for military and civil rotorcraft applications. The company specializes in designing, testing, overhauling and repair of transmissions, gears, rotor-head systems and other high-complexity components for helicopter and fixed-wing aircraft platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Purdy Corporation, Purdy Corp., Purdy Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 586 Hilliard Street
  • Manchester, CT 06042
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timken Aerospace Drive Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timken Aerospace Drive Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timken Aerospace Drive Systems Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Richard Kyle President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Timken Aerospace Drive Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Timken Aerospace Drive Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timken Aerospace Drive Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timken Aerospace Drive Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timken Aerospace Drive Systems FAQs

  • When was Timken Aerospace Drive Systems founded?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of Timken Aerospace Drive Systems?

    Richard Kyle is the CEO of Timken Aerospace Drive Systems.

  • Where is Timken Aerospace Drive Systems headquartered?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems is headquartered in Manchester, CT.

  • What is the size of Timken Aerospace Drive Systems?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems has 79 total employees.

  • What industry is Timken Aerospace Drive Systems in?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Timken Aerospace Drive Systems a private or public company?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Timken Aerospace Drive Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Timken Aerospace Drive Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Timken Aerospace Drive Systems’s investors?

    The Timken Company has invested in Timken Aerospace Drive Systems.

  • When was Timken Aerospace Drive Systems acquired?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems was acquired on 01-Nov-2022.

  • Who acquired Timken Aerospace Drive Systems?

    Timken Aerospace Drive Systems was acquired by PCX Aerosystems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »