The Bannatyne Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

The Bannatyne Group General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of health clubs. The company's services are offered through a series of fitness clubs, gymnasiums, spa centers and hotels in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bannatyne Health and Leisure
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • Power House
  • Haughton Road
  • Darlington DL1 1ST
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0344 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Bannatyne Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Bannatyne Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Bannatyne Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Campling Chief Financial Officer
Edwin James Director & General Counsel (Solicitor)
Duncan Bannatyne Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Bannatyne Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 The Bannatyne Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

The Bannatyne Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Bannatyne Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 15-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 00
000000000 000 28-Nov-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000000 000 13-Nov-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
000 000000000 13-Jun-2017 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 000000 00
Carrefour Health Club 21-Nov-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Bannatyne Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000 000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Leeds, United Kingdom
To view The Bannatyne Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »