Planet3 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Planet3 General Information

Description

Operator of a proprietary technology platform designed to combine immersive media and game design with a visionary teaching approach. The company's platform presents the entire Earth as a living laboratory and utilizes real-world data to deliver learning outcomes, enabling scientists, game designers, multimedia producers and technologists to solve the complex challenges facing the planet by exploring science education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steam Engine, Earthnet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3506 Connecticut Avenue
  • Washington, DC 20008
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planet3 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 29-Dec-2016 $2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-May-2016 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Sep-2015 $10M $12M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 07-Aug-2014 $2M $2M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Planet3’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Planet3 Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Kelly Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Kelly McGrath Chief Operating Officer
Albert Lin Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
Esther Wojcicki Chief Learning Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Planet3 Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Rob Roy Planet3 Chairman 000 0000
To view Planet3’s complete board members history, request access »

Planet3 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planet3 Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Switch (Nevada) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Planet3’s complete investors history, request access »