SansOx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $59.1K

  • Investors
  • 5

SansOx General Information

Description

Provider of a water purification system intended to market new innovative services and technologies for the worldwide clean water market. The company's system provides aeration services for several branches of water treatment such as drinking water production, fish farming, and industrial water processing, and also provides wastewater treatment for oxidation and aeration, with low energy consumption, enabling clients to have access to purified water for a host of applications that include but are not limited to fish farming, irrigation, and drinking.

Contact Information

Website
www.sansox.fi
Formerly Known As
Happihyrrä
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Niemenkatu 73
  • 2nd Floor
  • 15140 Lahti
  • Finland
+358 050 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SansOx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 16-Oct-2017 $59.1K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SansOx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SansOx Patents

SansOx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3145609-A1 Arrangement for separating liquid mixtures Inactive 19-May-2014 00000000000
EP-2946837-A1 Arrangement for separating liquid mixtures Inactive 19-May-2014 00000000 0
EP-2946821-A1 Arrangement for separating liquid mixtures by centrifugation effect Inactive 19-May-2014 00000000000 0
EP-2821129-A1 Apparatus for treatment of liquid Inactive 05-Jul-2013 0000000000 0
EP-2796188-B1 Apparatus for mixing additive with liquid Inactive 25-Apr-2013 B01F23/2323
To view SansOx’s complete patent history, request access »

SansOx Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Seppälä Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Jukka Järvinen Chief Financial Officer
Jukka Hakola Chief Operating Officer
Juhani Pylkkänen Chief Engineer
To view SansOx’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SansOx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SansOx Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
Eagle Filters Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT RawMaterials Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AcceliCITY Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SansOx’s complete investors history, request access »

SansOx FAQs

  • When was SansOx founded?

    SansOx was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the CEO of SansOx?

    Mikael Seppälä is the CEO of SansOx.

  • Where is SansOx headquartered?

    SansOx is headquartered in Lahti, Finland.

  • What is the size of SansOx?

    SansOx has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is SansOx in?

    SansOx’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is SansOx a private or public company?

    SansOx is a Private company.

  • What is SansOx’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SansOx is 00000.

  • Who are SansOx’s investors?

    Horizon 2020 SME Instrument, Eagle Filters Group, EIT RawMaterials, AcceliCITY, and EIT Climate-KIC have invested in SansOx.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »