Providence Tarzana Medical Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Providence Tarzana Medical Center General Information

Description

Owner and operator of hospitals intended to serve the growing San Fernando Valley community. The company's hospitals provides emergency life-saving care, performs surgeries and is known in the area as a leading source for quality care, delivering babies, thereby enabling the patients to improve their health at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tarzana Regional Medical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Acquirer
Providence Health Care
Corporate Office
  • 18321 Clark Street
  • Tarzana, CA 91356
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Providence Tarzana Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Providence Tarzana Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Providence Tarzana Medical Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Providence Tarzana Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Providence Tarzana Medical Center Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Health Care (Exer/Providence Health & Services) 07-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Providence Tarzana Medical Center’s complete investments history, request access »

Providence Tarzana Medical Center FAQs

  • When was Providence Tarzana Medical Center founded?

    Providence Tarzana Medical Center was founded in 1973.

  • Where is Providence Tarzana Medical Center headquartered?

    Providence Tarzana Medical Center is headquartered in Tarzana, CA.

  • What industry is Providence Tarzana Medical Center in?

    Providence Tarzana Medical Center’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Providence Tarzana Medical Center a private or public company?

    Providence Tarzana Medical Center is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Providence Tarzana Medical Center?

    The current valuation of Providence Tarzana Medical Center is 0000.

  • What is Providence Tarzana Medical Center’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Providence Tarzana Medical Center is 000000.

  • Who are Providence Tarzana Medical Center’s investors?

    Tenet Healthcare has invested in Providence Tarzana Medical Center.

  • When was Providence Tarzana Medical Center acquired?

    Providence Tarzana Medical Center was acquired on 01-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Providence Tarzana Medical Center?

    Providence Tarzana Medical Center was acquired by Providence Health Care.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »