q.beyond Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,016
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • QBY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $2.27
  • (As of Friday Closing)

q.beyond General Information

Description

Q.Beyond AG helps its customers find the best digital solutions for their business and then put them into practice. The company is an expert in Cloud, SAP and IoT. It focuses on digital branch, tailored cloud, SAP S / 4HANA, cyber security.

Contact Information

Website
www.qbeyond.de
Formerly Known As
QS Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Internet Service Providers
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Mathias-Brüggen-Str. 55
  • 50829 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 0221 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

q.beyond Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.27 $2.25 $1.35 - $2.76 $282M 125M 117K -$0.17

q.beyond Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 255,796 222,268 90,919 262,848
Revenue 180,145 163,482 266,480 428,820
EBITDA (12,608) (2,322) 136,740 41,300
Net Income (19,351) (22,681) 82,412 4,076
Total Assets 211,898 234,756 252,142 321,909
Total Debt 19,462 22,005 24,895 137,324
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

q.beyond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore q.beyond‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

q.beyond Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Q.Beyond AG helps its customers find the best digital solutions for their business and then put them into practice. The
Specialty Retail
Cologne, Germany
1,016 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Munich, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0 00000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Meadville, MS
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

q.beyond Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cancom Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 0000 000.00 000000000000
0 00000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Meadville, MS 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

q.beyond Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jürgen Hermann Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christoph Reif Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

q.beyond Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0ö000 q.beyond Member of the Management Board, Technology and Operations 000 0000
0ü0000 0000000 q.beyond Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 q.beyond Board Member 000 0000
To view q.beyond’s complete board members history, request access »

q.beyond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

q.beyond Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 29-Jul-2021 000000000 Application Software 00000000 000000
00000 000000000000 10-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0ü0000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 31-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0ü0000 0000000
00000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0ü0000 0000000
FTAPI Software 24-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Database Software 0ü0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

q.beyond Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FTAPI Software Database Software Munich, Germany 2010
0000000 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Darmstadt, Germany 0000
0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Cologne, Germany 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Augsburg, Germany 0000
00 00000000 (00000 Systems and Information Management Nuremberg, Germany
To view q.beyond’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

q.beyond Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (0000000) 31-Oct-2010 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 0.000000
Plusnet (Germany) 01-Sep-2006 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view q.beyond’s complete exits history, request access »