Sam Swope Auto Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 840

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sam Swope Auto Group General Information

Description

Operator of a car dealership. The company operates as a dealer of used and new cars with a portfolio of 17 dealerships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swope Automotive Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Automotive Management Services
Corporate Office
  • 10 Swope AutoCenter Drive
  • Louisville, KY 40299
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sam Swope Auto Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sam Swope Auto Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sam Swope Auto Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sam Swope Auto Group FAQs

  • When was Sam Swope Auto Group founded?

    Sam Swope Auto Group was founded in 1951.

  • Where is Sam Swope Auto Group headquartered?

    Sam Swope Auto Group is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of Sam Swope Auto Group?

    Sam Swope Auto Group has 840 total employees.

  • What industry is Sam Swope Auto Group in?

    Sam Swope Auto Group’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Sam Swope Auto Group a private or public company?

    Sam Swope Auto Group is a Private company.

  • What is Sam Swope Auto Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sam Swope Auto Group is 000000.

  • When was Sam Swope Auto Group acquired?

    Sam Swope Auto Group was acquired on 04-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Sam Swope Auto Group?

    Sam Swope Auto Group was acquired by Automotive Management Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »