FireKing Security Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

FireKing Security Group General Information

Description

Provider of security and loss prevention products based in New Albany, Indiana. The company offers fireproof file cabinets and safes, cash handling and bill validating equipment, video intelligence, waterproof and fireproof, chests, and personal alarms for commercial, retail and home office needs, enabling the customers to protect their valuable assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Star Safe and Alarm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 900 Park Place
  • New Albany, IN 47150
  • United States
+1 (812) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FireKing Security Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FireKing Security Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FireKing Security Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of security and loss prevention products based in New Albany, Indiana. The company offers fireproof file cabine
Security Services (B2B)
New Albany, IN
450 As of 2017
0000
000000000000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000 00000000 00000000
Rochester, NY
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FireKing Security Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rochester, NY 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

FireKing Security Group Patents

FireKing Security Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6822550-B1 Intelligent rolled coin dispenser Inactive 12-Jan-1998 000000000 00
US-6067530-A Cash management system Inactive 13-Oct-1995 000000000

FireKing Security Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ed Carpenter President
David Dudding Chief Financial Officer
Gary Weisman Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

FireKing Security Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FireKing Security Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FireKing Security Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FireKing Security Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 25-Nov-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0.0.0000 10-Jul-2012 0000000000 Security Services (B2B)
Corporate Safe Specialists 29-Apr-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 000000 00
To view FireKing Security Group’s complete investments history, request access »