RAM Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 290

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

RAM Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical control panels and other motor control products. The company offers AC motors, custom control assemblies, sheet metal parts, printed circuit boards, wiring harnesses and other electrical control assemblies.

Contact Information

Website
www.ramusa.com
Formerly Known As
Reliable Electric
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 5460 A Pottsville Pike
  • Leesport, PA 19533
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RAM Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RAM Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RAM Industries Patents

RAM Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210246005-A1 Lift truck hoist attachment Pending 07-Feb-2020 00000000 00
US-4971421-A Communication cable enclosure Inactive 29-Sep-1989 000000000
JP-S5738581-A Surge voltage arrester with gas leakage auxiliary protecting function Pending 08-Aug-1980
CA-1142218-A Line protector for a communications circuit Inactive 12-Jun-1980 00000000
EP-0042213-A1 Line protector for a communications circuit Inactive 12-Jun-1980 H01T4/06 00
To view RAM Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

RAM Industries Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Orix Private Equity Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Orix Private Equity Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

RAM Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RAM Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RAM Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial