Monstercat Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.1M

  • Investors
  • 16

Monstercat General Information

Description

Operator of an electronic music label intended to connect artists with fans. The company specializes in providing electronic dance music record labels, enabling musicians to release their song recordings through music recording and music distribution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monstercat Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 380 Railway Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 4E3
  • Canada
+1 (951) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monstercat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 14-Sep-2022 $1.1M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Monstercat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Monstercat Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Darlington Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Ari Paunonen Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer, President & Board Member
To view Monstercat’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Monstercat Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ari Paunonen Monstercat Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Monstercat’s complete board members history, request access »

Monstercat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monstercat Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andre Benz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arben Kane Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brandon Kang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coop Records Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAO Jones Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Monstercat Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Silk Music 10-Feb-2021 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
Revlo 31-Aug-2016 Early Stage VC 00.00 Social/Platform Software
To view Monstercat’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Monstercat Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Revlo 31-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 14 buyers
To view Monstercat’s complete exits history, request access »

Monstercat FAQs

  • When was Monstercat founded?

    Monstercat was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Monstercat?

    Michael Darlington and Ari Paunonen are the founders of Monstercat.

  • Who is the CEO of Monstercat?

    Michael Darlington is the CEO of Monstercat.

  • Where is Monstercat headquartered?

    Monstercat is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Monstercat?

    Monstercat has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Monstercat in?

    Monstercat’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Monstercat a private or public company?

    Monstercat is a Private company.

  • What is Monstercat’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Monstercat is 000000.

  • How much funding has Monstercat raised over time?

    Monstercat has raised $1.1M.

  • Who are Monstercat’s investors?

    Andre Benz, Arben Kane, Brandon Kang, Coop Records, and DAO Jones are 5 of 16 investors who have invested in Monstercat.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »