Weidai Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 531

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • WEIDY

Stock Symbol

Weidai General Information

Description

Weidai Ltd is engaged in the online finance marketplace business in the People's Republic of China. The company's platform connects borrowers, the majority of which are small and micro enterprise owners, with both online investors and institutional funding partners. It generates revenue from the service fees charged to borrowers for facilitation and management of loans, and also charge fees to online investors for facilitating their investments via a platform, and the transfer of their investments on its secondary loan market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Micro Loan (Hangzhou) Financial Information Service Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • Zhejiang Fortune Financial Center
  • 25, 41, 42, 50 floors, Number 33 Jiefang East Road
  • Hangzhou, Zhejiang 310000
  • China
+86 0571 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weidai Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.41K 3.62K

Weidai Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,624 1,624 (39,134) 1,644
Revenue 109,981 109,981 222,865 488,193
EBITDA (113,017) (113,017) (56,143) 53,412
Net Income (176,654) (176,654) (103,143) 36,704
Total Assets 188,210 188,210 407,580 718,466
Total Debt 4,534 4,534 6,655 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Weidai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weidai‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weidai Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Hong Yao Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Chen Feng Vice President
Wang Pengfei Vice President of Brand Devel, Strategy & Compliance
To view Weidai’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Weidai Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hong Yao Weidai Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Menma Huang Weidai Board Member 000 0000
Poi Lam Yuen Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Weidai’s complete board members history, request access »

Weidai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Weidai Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weidai‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weidai FAQs

  • When was Weidai founded?

    Weidai was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of Weidai?

    Hong Yao is the CEO of Weidai.

  • Where is Weidai headquartered?

    Weidai is headquartered in Hangzhou, China.

  • What is the size of Weidai?

    Weidai has 531 total employees.

  • What industry is Weidai in?

    Weidai’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Weidai a private or public company?

    Weidai is a Public company.

  • What is Weidai’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Weidai is WEIDY.

  • What is the current market cap of Weidai?

    The current market capitalization of Weidai is $1.41K.

  • What is Weidai’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Weidai is $110M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »