The Planet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 525
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

The Planet General Information

Description

Provider of information technology infrastructure hosting services designed tor provide high-level information technology services at a more affordable price. The company's hosting services include offering dedicated servers and private racks, modular managed services and enterprise-class managed hosting enabling enterprises to gain access into high-level information technology services at a price more affordable than developing their own information technology infrastructure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Planet-EV1Servers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 315 Capitol Street
  • Suite 205
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Planet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Planet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Planet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Planet Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 21-May-2008 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 00000
Everyones Internet 06-May-2006 Merger of Equals Internet Service Providers
To view The Planet’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »