Wala Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Wala General Information

Description

Provider of an online financial management platform designed to help people reach financial prosperity by eliminating the barriers to banking. The company's blockchain-powered financial services platform and mobile application provides access to transactional banking, remittances, loans and insurance for the unbanked and underbanked and offers the tools to save, transact and connect all directly from phone, enabling the users to get greater access to zero fee financial services and control and manage their financial data and needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.getwala.com
Formerly Known As
MSwift
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 33 Church Street
  • 9th Floor
  • Cape Town, 8000
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wala Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 24-Jun-2019 Completed Out of Business
5. Grant 18-Sep-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Feb-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 04-Oct-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Sep-2014 Completed Startup
To view Wala’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wala Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial