OncoPlex Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

OncoPlex Diagnostics General Information

Description

Provider of clinical proteomics and genetic mutation for the treatment of cancer patient. The company provides proprietary technology to solubilize tumor cell proteins from FFPE tissue for quantitation by mass spectrometry analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Expression Pathology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9600 Medical Center Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OncoPlex Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 10-Sep-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view OncoPlex Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OncoPlex Diagnostics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Hembrough Ph.D President, Proteomics, Chief Scientific Officer, Vice President & Head of Research and Development
Linda Broenniman Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Guiel Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

OncoPlex Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OncoPlex Diagnostics Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Maryland Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TEDCO Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VentureCross Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OncoPlex Diagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »