Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,493

Employees

  • Investments
  • 2

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of contact lenses. The company offers a wide range of contact lenses including near or farsighted, astigmatism and presbyopia. It also offers disposable contact lenses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frontier Contact Lenses
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • 7500 Centurion Parkway North
  • Jacksonville, FL 32256
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and seller of contact lenses. The company offers a wide range of contact lenses including near or farsighte
Therapeutic Devices
Jacksonville, FL
5,493 As of 2024

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000000 0000000
Aliso Viejo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RxSight Formerly VC-backed Aliso Viejo, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Patents

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240210729-A1 Opthalmic lens for myopia control Pending 22-Dec-2022 00000000
US-20240210735-A1 Opthalmic lens for myopia control Pending 22-Dec-2022 00000000
US-20240210731-A1 Enhanced-summation contact lens pair for correction of presbyopia, and related lenses pair systems and fitting methods Pending 21-Dec-2022 000000000
US-20240228466-A1 Transition metal complexes as visible light absorbers Pending 15-Dec-2022 0000000000
US-20240122321-A1 Contact lens packages having an absorbent member Pending 18-Oct-2022 A45C11/005 0
To view Johnson & Johnson Vision Care’s complete patent history, request access »

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashley McEvoy Executive Vice President & Worldwide Chairman
Rajesh Rajpal MD Chief Medical Officer & Global Head of Clinical and Medical Affairs
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Executive Vice President & Worldwide Chairman 000 0000
To view Johnson & Johnson Vision Care’s complete board members history, request access »

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sightbox 18-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
TearScience 06-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00
To view Johnson & Johnson Vision Care’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Johnson & Johnson Vision Care FAQs

  • When was Johnson & Johnson Vision Care founded?

    Johnson & Johnson Vision Care was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Johnson & Johnson Vision Care headquartered?

    Johnson & Johnson Vision Care is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

  • What is the size of Johnson & Johnson Vision Care?

    Johnson & Johnson Vision Care has 5,493 total employees.

  • What industry is Johnson & Johnson Vision Care in?

    Johnson & Johnson Vision Care’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Johnson & Johnson Vision Care a private or public company?

    Johnson & Johnson Vision Care is a Private company.

  • What is Johnson & Johnson Vision Care’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Johnson & Johnson Vision Care is 000000.

  • Who are Johnson & Johnson Vision Care’s competitors?

    RxSight is a competitor of Johnson & Johnson Vision Care.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »