Reliance Naval and Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 367
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RNAVAL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Reliance Naval and Engineering General Information

Description

Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd is a defense company. It is engaged in the business of Shipbuilding, Repair, and Fabrication. It has obtained the license and contracts to build warships. The company operates its integrated shipbuilding facility with a dry dock. The Ship building and Fabrication include shipbuilding, block manufacturing, ship and rig repairs, fabrication.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reliance Defence & Engineering
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Reliance Centre, 2nd Floor
  • South Wing, Santa Cruz (East)
  • Mumbai, 400055
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reliance Naval and Engineering Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.02 - $0.09 $31M 738M 2.03M -$0.34

Reliance Naval and Engineering Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 902,183 902,183 1,744,450 1,747,980
Revenue 10,614 10,614 25,598 58,209
EBITDA (31,312) (31,312) (1,301,993) (48,341)
Net Income (247,816) (247,816) (1,561,102) (156,963)
Total Assets 629,467 629,467 597,028 1,995,952
Total Debt 1,711,940 1,711,940 1,694,640 1,640,438
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Reliance Naval and Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reliance Naval and Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reliance Naval and Engineering Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd is a defense company. It is engaged in the business of Shipbuilding, Repair, and Fabr
Aerospace and Defense
Mumbai, India
367 As of 2018
00000
000000&0

000000 0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000000 00000000
Samutprakarn, Thailand
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reliance Naval and Engineering Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Samutprakarn, Thailand 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Reliance Naval and Engineering Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Debashis Bir Chief Executive Officer & Whole-Time Director
Madan Pendse Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reliance Naval and Engineering Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Reliance Naval and Engineering Independent Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Reliance Naval and Engineering Independent Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Reliance Naval and Engineering Non Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Reliance Naval and Engineering Non Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Reliance Naval and Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reliance Naval and Engineering Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 00000000 21-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Conceptia Software Technologies 11-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Reliance Naval and Engineering’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Reliance Naval and Engineering Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Bangalore, India 0000
To view Reliance Naval and Engineering’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »