96.5 The Breeze Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

96.5 The Breeze General Information

Description

Operator of a radio broadcasting station based in Halifax, Canada. The company broadcasts a soft adult contemporary format.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sun Radio, 96.5 Kool FM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3770 Kempt Road
  • Suite 200
  • Halifax, Nova Scotia B3K 4X8
  • Canada
+1 (902) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

96.5 The Breeze Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 96.5 The Breeze‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

96.5 The Breeze Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenn Semaniuk General Sales Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

96.5 The Breeze Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 96.5 The Breeze‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

96.5 The Breeze FAQs

  • When was 96.5 The Breeze founded?

    96.5 The Breeze was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of 96.5 The Breeze?

    Arthur Hustins Jr. is the founder of 96.5 The Breeze.

  • Where is 96.5 The Breeze headquartered?

    96.5 The Breeze is headquartered in Halifax, Canada.

  • What industry is 96.5 The Breeze in?

    96.5 The Breeze’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is 96.5 The Breeze a private or public company?

    96.5 The Breeze is a Private company.

  • What is 96.5 The Breeze’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 96.5 The Breeze is 000000.

  • Who are 96.5 The Breeze’s investors?

    CHUM has invested in 96.5 The Breeze.

  • When was 96.5 The Breeze acquired?

    96.5 The Breeze was acquired on 29-May-2008.

  • Who acquired 96.5 The Breeze?

    96.5 The Breeze was acquired by Newcap Radio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »