ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest General Information

Description

Manufacturer of turbines designed to supply turn-key tidal power arrays to the global energy market. The company's turbines helps to provide tidal electricity which is clean, renewable, reliable and predictable, enabling people to use sustainable energy without polluting the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hammerfest Strøm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Innovation Centre, 1 Ainslie Road
  • Hillington Park
  • Glasgow G52 4RU
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-Aug-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-1997 Completed Startup
To view ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest Patents

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201609259-D0 Improved underwater turbine nacelle Inactive 25-May-2016 0000000000
GB-2550615-A Improved underwater turbine nacelle Inactive 25-May-2016 0000000000 0
CA-2972704-C Underwater turbine yaw brake Active 30-Jan-2015 0000000000
CA-2972704-A1 Underwater turbine yaw brake Active 30-Jan-2015 0000000000
EP-3250816-B1 Improved underwater turbine brake Active 30-Jan-2015 F03B13/264
To view ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest’s complete patent history, request access »

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Equinor Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Hammerfest Energi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iberdrola - PERSEO Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Origo Nord Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Carbon Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest’s complete investors history, request access »

ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest FAQs

  • When was ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest founded?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest was founded in 1997.

  • Where is ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest headquartered?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest is headquartered in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest in?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest a private or public company?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest is a Private company.

  • What is ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest is 000000.

  • Who are ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest’s investors?

    Equinor, Hammerfest Energi, Iberdrola - PERSEO, Origo Nord, and The Carbon Trust have invested in ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest.

  • When was ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest acquired?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest was acquired on 01-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest?

    ANDRITZ HYDRO Hammerfest was acquired by Andritz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »