McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy General Information

Description

Operator of a pharmacy chain intended for health and beauty products. The company offers a carefully curated range of products for health and wellness, beauty and skincare, babies and general hygiene as well as provides a platform to connect with doctors online for treatment and prescriptions, enabling people to feel, live and look better.

Contact Information

Website
www.mccauley.ie
Formerly Known As
Sam McCauley Chemists
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 3054 Lake Drive
  • Citywest Business Park
  • Dublin D24 HN20
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony McEntee Chief Executive Officer
Peter Maher Chief Operating Officer
Adam Lambert Territory Manager
Sam McCauley Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 Cardinal Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000'0 00000000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 14-Aug-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Fermoy Medical Hall 27-Mar-2018 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 0000 0000000
To view McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy’s complete investments history, request access »

McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 000 Specialty Retail Fermoy, Ireland 0000
To view McCauley Health & Beauty Pharmacy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »