Open Commerce Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Open Commerce General Information

Description

Provider of Magento modules and extensions based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company offers performance modules, sales and admin tools, enabling businesses to utilize Magento as their eCommerce platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TinyBrick
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 10290 Alliance Road
  • Cincinnati, OH 45242
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Commerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jun-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Open Commerce’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Open Commerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Open Commerce Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Vora Ventures PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Open Commerce’s complete investors history, request access »

Open Commerce FAQs

  • When was Open Commerce founded?

    Open Commerce was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Open Commerce headquartered?

    Open Commerce is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Open Commerce?

    Open Commerce has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Open Commerce in?

    Open Commerce’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Open Commerce a private or public company?

    Open Commerce is a Private company.

  • What is Open Commerce’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Open Commerce is 000000.

  • Who are Open Commerce’s investors?

    Vora Ventures has invested in Open Commerce.

  • When was Open Commerce acquired?

    Open Commerce was acquired on 22-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Open Commerce?

    Open Commerce was acquired by Ascendum (IT Consulting and Outsourcing).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »