Rudolph Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 592

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 10

Rudolph Technologies General Information

Description

Onto Innovation designs, develops, and manufactures process control tools and software and lithography systems. Its products are used in the manufacture of semiconductors and other solid-state devices. The company has three reportable segments: systems and software; parts; and services. The segment of systems and software is the largest contributor to the company's total revenue and sales volume. The company mainly operates in the United States, Asia, and Europe, with China and South Korea the largest sources of total revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rudolph Research, O.C. Rudolph and Sons, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 16 Jonspin Road
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rudolph Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rudolph Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rudolph Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Onto Innovation designs, develops, and manufactures process control tools and software and lithography systems. Its prod
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Wilmington, MA
592 As of 2017
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
North Reading, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000000000 000000000
Minneapolis, MN
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rudolph Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teradyne Private Equity-Backed North Reading, MA 0000 000000000000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Yavne, Israel 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Rudolph Technologies Patents

Rudolph Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200225278-A1 Wafer crack detection Inactive 16-Jan-2019 00000000000 0
US-10466179-B2 Semiconductor device inspection of metallic discontinuities Active 22-Mar-2017 00000000000
US-20180275063-A1 Semiconductor device inspection of metallic discontinuities Active 22-Mar-2017 00000000000
DE-112015001901-T5 Volumetric substrate scanner Inactive 21-Apr-2014 000000000
US-20170045463-A1 Volumetric substrate scanner Inactive 21-Apr-2014 G01N21/9501
To view Rudolph Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Rudolph Technologies Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Plisinski Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Roth Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Elvino da Silveira General Manager & Vice President
Leonard LaBua General Manager & Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rudolph Technologies Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Rudolph Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Rudolph Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rudolph Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rudolph Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rudolph Technologies Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 29-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Hardware
00000 0000000 29-Apr-2013 0000000000 0000 Storage (IT) 0000000 0
0000000000000 21-Jun-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 00000 11-Aug-2010 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Yield Dynamics Software Business 11-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »