Swenson Spreader Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Swenson Spreader General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of snow and ice control equipment intended to serve municipalities, state agencies, airports and private contractors. The company offers salt spreaders, truck bodies, liquid application systems, dump bodies, V-box spreaders, hydraulic systems, all-purpose bodies, liquid anti-icing machines and other snow-related equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cherry Valley Pulverizer Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 127 Walnut Street
  • Lindenwood, IL 61049
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swenson Spreader Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swenson Spreader‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swenson Spreader Patents

Swenson Spreader Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11313092-B2 Metering gate for dual auger spreader Active 30-Nov-2018 0000000000 00
US-10526754-B2 Material spreader for a heavy duty vehicle Active 16-Mar-2017 00000000000 00
US-20180298568-A1 Material spreader for a heavy duty vehicle Active 16-Mar-2017 00000000000 0
US-20180298567-A1 Material spreader for a vehicle Inactive 15-Mar-2017 0000000000 0
US-9330367-B2 Frozen precipitation treatment analysis system Active 27-Sep-2012 G06Q10/06313 00
To view Swenson Spreader’s complete patent history, request access »

Swenson Spreader Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Manon Value Stream Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swenson Spreader Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swenson Spreader Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swenson Spreader‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »