Engineered Absorbent Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Engineered Absorbent Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of proprietary, patented absorbent material, NovaThin® ("NovaThin"), engineered from a blend of specialty fluff pulp and super absorbent polymers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rayonier(EAM Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2075 Sunset Boulevard
  • Jesup, GA 31545
  • United States
+1 (912) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engineered Absorbent Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Absorbent Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineered Absorbent Materials Patents

Engineered Absorbent Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2975732-C Absorbent laminate with multiple substrates Active 03-Feb-2015 0000000000
CA-2975732-A1 Absorbent laminate with multiple substrates Active 03-Feb-2015 0000000000
EP-3253349-A1 Absorbent laminate with multiple substrates Active 03-Feb-2015 0000000000
EP-3253349-A4 Absorbent laminate with multiple substrates Active 03-Feb-2015 0000000000
EP-3253349-B1 Absorbent laminate with multiple substrates Active 03-Feb-2015 A61F13/539
To view Engineered Absorbent Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

Engineered Absorbent Materials Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Harlen Vice President, Operations & Technolgoy
Lori Venn Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Engineered Absorbent Materials Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineered Absorbent Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial