SwineTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.18M

  • Investors
  • 17

SwineTech General Information

Description

Developer of AI and sensor-based technology designed to reduce piglet deaths and increase overall herd health. The company's technology reduces labor and moralities by empowering pork producers to implement, track, and adjust on-farm processes remotely, enabling clients to bridge the gap between producers and pigs to ensure that every pork producer can provide optimal care and maximize their resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SwineGuard
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 100 Cedar Street
  • Solon, IA 52333
  • United States
+1 (641) 000-0000

SwineTech Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SwineTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 08-Aug-2022 $1.18M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Oct-2020 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Feb-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 10-Jan-2018 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-May-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 24-Mar-2017 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 13-Feb-2017 $20K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 $20K Completed Generating Revenue
To view SwineTech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SwineTech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SwineTech’s complete cap table history, request access »

SwineTech Patents

SwineTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210400920-A1 Livestock stillbirthing alerting system Pending 26-Oct-2018 0000000000
CA-3123097-A1 Livestock stillbirthing alerting system Pending 26-Oct-2018 0000000000
US-20200100463-A1 Wearable device for monitoring the health of an animal Pending 28-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-20200329663-A1 Improving detection, prevention, and reaction in a warning system for animal farrowing operations Pending 29-Dec-2017 0000000000
CA-2996010-A1 Warning system for animal farrowing operations Pending 29-Sep-2015 A01K29/005
To view SwineTech’s complete patent history, request access »

SwineTech Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Rooda Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Lesa Stolley Chief Financial Officer & Accountant
Abraham Espinoza Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Adam Magstadt Chief Technology Officer
John Rourke Co-Founder & Director of Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SwineTech Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Espinoza SwineTech Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Argenbright Quake Capital Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Rooda SwineTech Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view SwineTech’s complete board members history, request access »

SwineTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SwineTech Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Berkeley Catalyst Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerging Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GIST Network Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Memphis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ISA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »