Celleration Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 58
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $46.8M
Latest Deal Amount

Celleration General Information

Description

Developer of therapeutic ultrasound products for the wound care market. The company offers MIST Therapy System, a wound healing device that utilizes ultrasonic sound waves to heal wounds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Medical Applications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 6321 Bury Drive
  • Suite 15
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55346
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celleration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2015 $46.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series AA) 04-Jan-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Jan-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Jul-2008 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Nov-2005 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 29-Jun-2004 $2.03M $2.03M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view Celleration’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Celleration Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 10,627,643 $0.010000 $0.07 $0.91 $0.91 1x $0.91 9.8%
Series A 133,333 $0.010000 $1.2 $1.47 $15 10x $1.47 0.12%
To view Celleration’s complete cap table history, request access »

Celleration Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of therapeutic ultrasound products for the wound care market. The company offers MIST Therapy System, a wound
Therapeutic Devices
Eden Prairie, MN
58 As of 2014
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000000000
Stamford, CT
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Celleration Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000000000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Stamford, CT 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Celleration Patents

Celleration Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100022919-A1 Methods of skin grafting using ultrasound Abandoned 22-Jul-2008 00000000 00
US-20090177122-A1 Methods for treating inflammatory skin disorders Abandoned 28-Dec-2007 00000000 00
US-20090177123-A1 Methods for treating inflammatory disorders Abandoned 28-Dec-2007 00000000 00
EP-2231279-A1 Methods for treating inflammatory skin disorders Withdrawn 28-Dec-2007 00000000 0
US-20080214965-A1 Removable multi-channel applicator nozzle Abandoned 04-Jan-2007 A61B17/20 0

Celleration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Celleration Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AAVIN Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Affinity Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CHV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CID Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »