Red Spot Paint & Varnish Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Red Spot Paint & Varnish General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of paints and varnishes intended to protect treated materials from chemicals and harsh environmental conditions. The company's product portfolio include thermal primers, base coats, topcoats, film coatings and other coatings for plastic, glass, film and metals, enabling consumers to avail quality materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.redspot.com
Formerly Known As
Evansville Paint & Varnish Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Fujikura Kasei
Primary Office
  • 1107 East Louisiana Street
  • P.O. Box 418
  • Evansville, IN 47703
  • United States
+1 (812) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Spot Paint & Varnish‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of paints and varnishes intended to protect treated materials from chemicals and harsh environ
Specialty Chemicals
Evansville, IN
201 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Orange City, IA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Osaka, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Diamond Vogel Private Debt Financed Orange City, IA 000 000000000 -
000000 00000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Kolkata, India 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Patents

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2016216740-A Uv curable coating composition containing aliphatic urethane acrylate resin Active 25-Aug-2016
US-20220169885-A1 Cationic-stabilized dispersions, hybridized cationic-stabilized dispersions, in-mold coated articles prepared utilizing such stabilized dispersions, and methods for manufacturing same Pending 24-Aug-2015 0000000000
US-20170306176-A1 Cationic-stabilized dispersions, hybridized cationic-stabilized dispersions, in-mold coated articles prepared utilizing such stabilized dispersions, and methods for manufacturing same Active 24-Aug-2015 0000000000
US-11142666-B2 Cationic-stabilized dispersions, hybridized cationic-stabilized dispersions, in-mold coated articles prepared utilizing such stabilized dispersions, and methods for manufacturing same Active 24-Aug-2015 0000000000
US-20190264063-A1 Cationic-stabilized dispersions, hybridized cationic-stabilized dispersions, in-mold coated articles prepared utilizing such stabilized dispersions, and methods for manufacturing same Active 24-Aug-2015 C09D175/04
To view Red Spot Paint & Varnish’s complete patent history, request access »

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akiro Takeda President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Spot Paint & Varnish Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 000 25-Jun-2013 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
Arpol Red Spot Tintas Joint Venture Industrial Chemicals
To view Red Spot Paint & Varnish’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »