Sensible Snacks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sensible Snacks General Information

Description

Producer of snack products. The company specializes in popcorn and caramel corn as well as fried and baked snacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rivard Popcorn
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 2870 Yellow Goose Road
  • Lancaster, PA 17601
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensible Snacks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensible Snacks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensible Snacks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensible Snacks FAQs

  • When was Sensible Snacks founded?

    Sensible Snacks was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Sensible Snacks headquartered?

    Sensible Snacks is headquartered in Lancaster, PA.

  • What is the size of Sensible Snacks?

    Sensible Snacks has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Sensible Snacks in?

    Sensible Snacks’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Sensible Snacks a private or public company?

    Sensible Snacks is a Private company.

  • What is Sensible Snacks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sensible Snacks is 000000.

  • When was Sensible Snacks acquired?

    Sensible Snacks was acquired on 26-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Sensible Snacks?

    Sensible Snacks was acquired by Sensible Portions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »