Elira Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.57M

  • Investors
  • 3

Elira General Information

Description

Developer of a drug-free wearable device designed to help people gain control over their weight. The company's device provides a non-invasive modulation of the central nervous system by safely and effectively suppressing appetite, enabling patients to achieve their health and lifestyle goals.

Contact Information

Website
www.elira.com
Formerly Known As
Elira Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 10411 Clayton Road
  • Suite 302
  • Saint Louis, MO 63131
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Elira Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elira Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jan-2021 $1.57M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 14-Nov-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Apr-2018 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2016 $1.9M $3M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 14-Sep-2015 $1.1M $1.1M Completed Startup
To view Elira’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Elira Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 10,000,000 $0.001000 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 20.95%
To view Elira’s complete cap table history, request access »

Elira Patents

Elira Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D821593-S1 Electro-dermal patch for use as a medical device Active 23-Nov-2016
EP-3532148-A1 Systems and methods for using a transcutaneous electrical stimulation device to deliver titrated therapy Pending 26-Oct-2016 0000000000
EP-3532148-A4 Systems and methods for using a transcutaneous electrical stimulation device to deliver titrated therapy Pending 26-Oct-2016 0000000000
US-20180126158-A1 Systems and methods for functional restoration and rehabilitation of posture, gait and movement Inactive 22-Aug-2016 00000000000
US-9956393-B2 Systems for increasing a delay in the gastric emptying time for a patient using a transcutaneous electro-dermal patch Active 24-Feb-2015 A61N1/0492
To view Elira’s complete patent history, request access »

Elira Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Darrah Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
John Faul Consultant
Luis Malave Executive Officer & Head, Operations
Steven Edmundowicz Executive Officer
Raul Perez MD Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elira Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Arda Minocherhomjee Elira Board Member 000 0000
Bevil Hogg Elira Board Member 000 0000
Charles Bolten BioGenerator Board Member 000 0000
David Adair MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Derek Lee Elira Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Elira Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elira Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Solas BioVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioGenerator Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Missouri Technology Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Elira’s complete investors history, request access »