ROMTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 104
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.17M
Latest Deal Amount

ROMTech General Information

Description

Operator of a medical devices company intended to develop an effective lower extremity rehabilitation system. The company's devices are patented adjustable pedal system which allows patients with any lower extremity range of motion to immediately begin movement within a limited range of motion of the affected joint or limb, enabling knee and hip patients to recover faster and save money for medical facilities and payors.

Contact Information

Website
www.romtech.com
Formerly Known As
ROM3 California, ROM3 Rehab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 101 Silvermine Road
  • Brookfield, CT 06804
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

ROMTech Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ROMTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 03-Sep-2021 $3.17M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 04-May-2020 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 26-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 27-Jul-2016 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 $325K $445K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2013 $120K $120K Completed Startup
To view ROMTech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ROMTech Patents

ROMTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200275886-A1 Method and system for using artificial intelligence to assign patients to cohorts and dynamically controlling a treatment apparatus based on the assignment during an adaptive telemedical session Pending 18-May-2020 000000000
US-11107591-B1 Method and system for describing and recommending optimal treatment plans in adaptive telemedical or other contexts Active 23-Apr-2020 000000000 00
US-20210134456-A1 System for remote treatment utilizing privacy controls Pending 06-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20210113890-A1 Persuasive motivation for orthopedic treatment Pending 21-Oct-2019 00000000000
US-20210101051-A1 Computer-implemented questionnaire for orthopedic treatment Pending 07-Oct-2019 G16H10/20

ROMTech Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Arn Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Bissonnette President & Board Member
Alan Tucker Chief Financial Officer
Steve Siegel Chief Operating Officer
Sanford Gomberg Co-Founder, Vice President Corporate Affairs & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ROMTech Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Edwin Dearborn ROMTech Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bissonnette ROMTech President & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Arn ROMTech Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sanford Gomberg ROMTech Co-Founder, Vice President Corporate Affairs & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

ROMTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial