Propagation Labs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 1

Propagation Labs General Information

Description

Developer of snow measurement and data analysis systems designed to measure snow hardness profiles in seconds. The company's technology automatically documents and tracks snowpack variability, record objective, repeatable, and accurate stratigraphy, enabling clients to make informed decisions in the mountains.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avatech, Mountain Hub
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 1760 Prospector Avenue
  • Suite A
  • Park City, UT 84060
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Propagation Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-Dec-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Mar-2015 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 11-Nov-2013 $575K $575K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Propagation Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Propagation Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Propagation Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Propagation Labs Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Garrett Harmsen Co-Founder
Joe Trovato Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Propagation Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Propagation Labs Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kickstart Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Propagation Labs’s complete investors history, request access »

Propagation Labs FAQs

  • When was Propagation Labs founded?

    Propagation Labs was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Propagation Labs?

    Samuel Whittemore, James Christian, Garrett Harmsen, Joe Trovato, and Brint Markle are the founders of Propagation Labs.

  • Where is Propagation Labs headquartered?

    Propagation Labs is headquartered in Park City, UT.

  • What is the size of Propagation Labs?

    Propagation Labs has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Propagation Labs in?

    Propagation Labs’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Propagation Labs a private or public company?

    Propagation Labs is a Private company.

  • What is Propagation Labs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Propagation Labs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Propagation Labs raised over time?

    Propagation Labs has raised $3.88M.

  • Who are Propagation Labs’s investors?

    Kickstart Fund has invested in Propagation Labs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »