Elvin Safety Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Elvin Safety General Information

Description

Distributor of occupational health and environmental safety products. The company supplies respiratory, gloves, clothing, eyewear and hearing, head protection, footwear, first aid, confined space and fall protection, storage and spill control, traffic and matting products, as well as lighting, labeling systems and lockout/tagout products. It offers technical service in governmental regulations, potential hazardous environments and product information and instruction. It also provides repair services that include flow testing and repair of MSA and Scott SCBA units; repair and calibration of portable gas monitoring instruments; SCBA inspection and field level maintenance training; calibration of fixed systems and gas monitoring instruments; and level A suit pressure testing services. Further, the company offers maintenance programs and on-site surveys, as well as provides training programs in respiratory, confined space, hazardous waste site, chemical emergency spill response, hearing, first aid and CPR and fit testing and related services.

Contact Information

Website
www.elvin.com
Formerly Known As
Elvin Safety Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 7300 Washington Avenue
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elvin Safety Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elvin Safety‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elvin Safety Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Vettel Chief Operating Officer
Bev Deville Executive, Human Resources
Patrick Brennan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elvin Safety Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elvin Safety Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elvin Safety‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial