Scandinavian Minerals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Scandinavian Minerals General Information

Description

Provider of metal exploration services. The company's focus lies on the exploration, development and mining of base and precious metal properties in northern Europe, with emphasis on Finland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scandinavian Gold
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Former Stock Listing
SGL
Corporate Office
  • 111 Richmond Street West
  • Suite 1002
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2G4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scandinavian Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandinavian Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandinavian Minerals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scandinavian Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scandinavian Minerals FAQs

  • When was Scandinavian Minerals founded?

    Scandinavian Minerals was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Scandinavian Minerals?

    Peter Walker is the founder of Scandinavian Minerals.

  • Where is Scandinavian Minerals headquartered?

    Scandinavian Minerals is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Scandinavian Minerals in?

    Scandinavian Minerals’s primary industry is Precious Metals and Minerals Mining.

  • Is Scandinavian Minerals a private or public company?

    Scandinavian Minerals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Scandinavian Minerals?

    The current valuation of Scandinavian Minerals is 00000.

  • What is Scandinavian Minerals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scandinavian Minerals is 000000.

  • How much funding has Scandinavian Minerals raised over time?

    Scandinavian Minerals has raised $52.6M.

  • Who are Scandinavian Minerals’s investors?

    Etera Mutual Pension Insurance Company, Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust, and Tesi have invested in Scandinavian Minerals.

  • When was Scandinavian Minerals acquired?

    Scandinavian Minerals was acquired on 18-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Scandinavian Minerals?

    Scandinavian Minerals was acquired by First Quantum Minerals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »