Global Tungsten & Powders Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Global Tungsten & Powders General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of refractory metal powders and specialty products like semi-finished parts for the aerospace and defense industry. The company provides a wide range of services including technical support, materials analysis and recycling of products to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Osram Sylvania (Tungsten and Powders division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Plansee
Primary Office
  • 1 Hawes Street
  • Towanda, PA 18848
  • United States
+1 (570) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Tungsten & Powders Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Tungsten & Powders‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Tungsten & Powders Patents

Global Tungsten & Powders Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220364239-A1 Electroless copper coating process for chromium metal powders Pending 12-May-2021 000000000
EP-4041510-A1 Printable and sinterable cemented carbide and cermet powders for powder bed-based additive manufacturing Pending 11-Oct-2019 00000000
EP-3697555-A1 High strength and erosion resistant powder blends Pending 19-Oct-2017 0000000000
EP-3697555-A4 High strength and erosion resistant powder blends Pending 19-Oct-2017 0000000000
US-11111563-B2 High strength and erosion resistant powder blends Active 19-Oct-2017 C22C1/1036
To view Global Tungsten & Powders’s complete patent history, request access »

Global Tungsten & Powders Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hermann Walser Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Tungsten & Powders Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Tungsten & Powders Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Tungsten & Powders‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Tungsten & Powders Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 12-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 0
To view Global Tungsten & Powders’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Global Tungsten & Powders Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Jyvaskyla, Finland 0000
To view Global Tungsten & Powders’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »