Power Plate North America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Power Plate North America General Information

Description

The company offers a wide range of body vibration equipment that is used to Activate Muscle Fibers, Burning Calories, Improving Circulation, Increasing Bone Density and Muscle Recovery and Pain Relief, thereby enabling its clients to improve circulation, pain reduction, detoxification and stress alleviation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Power Plate International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 401 Huehl Road
  • Suite 2A
  • Northbrook, IL 60062
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Power Plate North America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Plate North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Plate North America Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Xisselis Chief Executive Officer
Jackie Wicks Chief Commercial Officer, Digital Strategy
Gary Wong Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Power Plate North America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Plate North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Plate North America FAQs

  • When was Power Plate North America founded?

    Power Plate North America was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Power Plate North America?

    Joseph Xisselis is the CEO of Power Plate North America.

  • Where is Power Plate North America headquartered?

    Power Plate North America is headquartered in Northbrook, IL.

  • What industry is Power Plate North America in?

    Power Plate North America’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Power Plate North America a private or public company?

    Power Plate North America is a Private company.

  • What is Power Plate North America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Power Plate North America is 000000.

  • How much funding has Power Plate North America raised over time?

    Power Plate North America has raised $13M.

  • Who are Power Plate North America’s investors?

    J.H. Whitney Capital Partners has invested in Power Plate North America.

  • When was Power Plate North America acquired?

    Power Plate North America was acquired on 07-Nov-2012.

  • Who acquired Power Plate North America?

    Power Plate North America was acquired by Performance Health Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »