Sheffield Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SFX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.40

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Sheffield Resources General Information

Description

Sheffield Resources Ltd is an Australia-based company. Its principal activities are mineral sands development, exploration for mineral sands and base metals within the state of Western Australia. Its mineral sands projects comprise of the flagship high-grade, zircon-rich Thunderbird Mineral Sands Project; the Eneabba project; the McCalls chloride ilmenite project; the Central Canning project; and the Barton project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Injula Coal Pty Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 2
  • 41 - 47 Colin Street
  • West Perth, Western Australia 6005
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Sheffield Resources Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sheffield Resources Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.40 $0.40 $0.25 - $0.48 $137M 347M 169K

Sheffield Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 62,568 86,772 87,403 22,951
EBITDA 18,051 24,568 (5,095)
Net Income 18,899 20,881 (5,606)
Total Assets 107,176 97,572 62,648
Total Debt 0 0 1,038
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sheffield Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheffield Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheffield Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sheffield Resources Ltd is an Australia-based company. Its principal activities are mineral sands development, explorati
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
West Perth, Australia
2 As of 2015
00000
000000000 00000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Perth, Australia
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000-0000 000000
Perth, Australia
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sheffield Resources Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sovereign Metals Corporation Perth, Australia 0 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Perth, Australia 0 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Perth, Australia 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Sheffield Resources’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sheffield Resources Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Di Silvio Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sheffield Resources Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Sheffield Resources Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Sheffield Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sheffield Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheffield Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheffield Resources Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 17-Jan-2022 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
To view Sheffield Resources’s complete investments history, request access »