Spectromics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Spectromics General Information

Description

Operator of a diagnostic technology development company intended to detect bacterial susceptibility to drugs by detecting the underlying metabolism of pathogens. The company provides a point-of-prescription antimicrobial susceptibility test for bacterial infections that guides the treatment of antibiotics that identify anti-microbial susceptibility and resistance during a patient appointment, enabling healthcare professionals to eliminate ineffective empirical prescriptions and provide guidance on the effective treatment for a particular pathogen.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spectromics Manchester
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Diagnostic Equipment
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • 46 Grafton Street
  • Manchester M13 9NT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectromics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 25-Oct-2022 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 29-Jun-2015 $1.25M $1.25M Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
To view Spectromics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spectromics Patents

Spectromics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201503209-D0 A method of analysing a sample including a microorganism of interest Inactive 26-Feb-2014 00000000
GB-2523668-A A method of analysing a sample including a microorganism of interest Inactive 26-Feb-2014 00000000 0
US-20170073725-A1 A method of analysing a sample including a microorganism of interest Active 26-Feb-2014 00000000
EP-3110963-B1 A method of analysing a sample including a microorganism of interest Inactive 26-Feb-2014 00000000
EP-3110963-A1 A method of analysing a sample including a microorganism of interest Active 26-Feb-2014 C12Q1/18
To view Spectromics’s complete patent history, request access »

Spectromics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectromics FAQs

  • When was Spectromics founded?

    Spectromics was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Spectromics?

    Matthew Upton is the founder of Spectromics.

  • Where is Spectromics headquartered?

    Spectromics is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Spectromics?

    Spectromics has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Spectromics in?

    Spectromics’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Spectromics a private or public company?

    Spectromics is a Private company.

  • What is Spectromics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spectromics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Spectromics raised over time?

    Spectromics has raised $1.25M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »