HMI Nickel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

HMI Nickel General Information

Description

Developer and explorer of mineral properties. The company engages in developing, exploring and mining of nickel based mining properties throughout Canada and some South American countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skye Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1 Adelaide Street East
  • Suite 2501
  • Toronto, British Columbia M5C 2V9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HMI Nickel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMI Nickel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMI Nickel Patents

HMI Nickel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2572420-A1 Method for nickel and cobalt recovery from laterite ores by combination of atmospheric and moderate pressure leaching Inactive 02-Aug-2004 000000000
AU-2005284620-A1 Method for nickel and cobalt recovery from laterite ores by combination of atmospheric and moderate pressure leaching Inactive 02-Aug-2004 000000000
US-20060024224-A1 Method for nickel and cobalt recovery from laterite ores by combination of atmospheric and moderate pressure leaching Inactive 02-Aug-2004 000000000 0
EP-1778883-A1 Method for nickel and cobalt recovery from laterite ores by combination of atmospheric and moderate pressure leaching Inactive 02-Aug-2004 000000000 0
EP-1778883-A4 Method for nickel and cobalt recovery from laterite ores by combination of atmospheric and moderate pressure leaching Inactive 02-Aug-2004 C22B23/00 0
To view HMI Nickel’s complete patent history, request access »

HMI Nickel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HMI Nickel Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fenix Project 01-Jan-2004 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view HMI Nickel’s complete investments history, request access »

HMI Nickel FAQs

  • When was HMI Nickel founded?

    HMI Nickel was founded in 1964.

  • Where is HMI Nickel headquartered?

    HMI Nickel is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of HMI Nickel?

    HMI Nickel has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is HMI Nickel in?

    HMI Nickel’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is HMI Nickel a private or public company?

    HMI Nickel is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of HMI Nickel?

    The current valuation of HMI Nickel is 00000.

  • What is HMI Nickel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HMI Nickel is 000000.

  • How much funding has HMI Nickel raised over time?

    HMI Nickel has raised $25K.

  • When was HMI Nickel acquired?

    HMI Nickel was acquired on 26-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired HMI Nickel?

    HMI Nickel was acquired by HudBay Minerals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »