Carena Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Carena General Information

Description

Provider of a virtual care model and configurable technology platform intended to deliver high-quality care and create a new source of referrals for health system. The company's virtual care model and configurable technology platform combines technology and new care delivery methods including nurse lines, virtual house calls, wellness programs and care management, enabling consumer to access on-demand primary care service anytime and anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OnSite Docs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 999 3rd Avenue
  • Suite 680
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carena Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-Oct-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Jun-2017 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jun-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2012 $14M $17.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Feb-2008 $3.5M $3.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Carena’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carena Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a virtual care model and configurable technology platform intended to deliver high-quality care and create a
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Seattle, WA
76 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carena Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amino (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlingame, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

Carena Patents

Carena Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150220695-A1 Methods of using telemedicine to increase usage of health care systems Inactive 13-Sep-2013 0

Carena Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naila Lalani Vice President, Client Operations
Matthew Thorne Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carena Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carena Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Benaroya Company Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambia Health Solutions Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catholic Health Initiatives Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fluid Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fluke Venture Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »