Jewell Instruments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Jewell Instruments General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of panel meters, avionics components, inertial sensors, and precision solenoids. The company's products include analog and digital meters, accelerometers, inclinometers, avionics sensors, and angular accelerometers. It also provides electromechanical and electromagnetic products to the original equipment manufacturers and end users. Its products are used in various applications, such as office equipment/printers, electric/electronic locks, photographic/optical, medical instrumentation, coin and bill changers, and cash drawers and automatic teller machines. It serves the military, commercial, aerospace, medical, office equipment, marine, communications, and rail industries. It has a manufacturing facility in Barbados, West Indies. It also offers outsourced manufacturing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WPI Instruments, WPI Magnetec
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 850 Perimeter Road
  • Manchester, NH 03103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jewell Instruments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jewell Instruments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jewell Instruments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of panel meters, avionics components, inertial sensors, and precision solenoids. The compan
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Manchester, NH
120 As of 2010
0&0

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Chatsworth, CA
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
000000000 000 0000000
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jewell Instruments Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dytran Instruments Corporate Backed or Acquired Chatsworth, CA 00 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Bournemouth, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Darmstadt, Germany 0000 000000&0
0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milpitas, CA 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Anaheim, CA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Jewell Instruments Patents

Jewell Instruments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4728946-A Ac coupled lcd annunciator control system Inactive 29-Oct-1985 00000000 0

Jewell Instruments Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlo Carluccio President & Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Morin Chief Financial Officer & Controller
Jim Burgess Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jewell Instruments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jewell Instruments Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 21-Jul-2014 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Applied Geomechanics 12-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 00000 000
To view Jewell Instruments’s complete acquisitions history, request access »