Franklin Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

Franklin Energy Services General Information

Description

Provider of energy efficiency program services. The company designs and implements programs to promote the efficient consumption of electricity and natural gas in the residential, agricultural, commercial and industrial sectors, enabling customers to reduce their energy consumption, resulting in lower operating and maintenance costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schueller Energy Consultants
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 102 North Franklin Street
  • Port Washington, WI 53074
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Franklin Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Franklin Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Franklin Energy Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of energy efficiency program services. The company designs and implements programs to promote the efficient con
Other Energy Services
Port Washington, WI
1,200 As of 2020
0000
000000000000

00000 00

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 0000000000 00000000
Quincy, MA

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Franklin Energy Services Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prism Energy Services Corporation Quincy, MA
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Newark, NJ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Westborough, MA 000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Franklin Energy Services Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Madej Chief Executive Officer
Eileen Cavanaugh Chief Financial Officer
Richard Ballard Chief Financial Officer
Tina Semotan Chief Administrative Officer
Marisa Uchin Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Franklin Energy Services Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Franklin Energy Services Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Franklin Energy Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Franklin Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Franklin Energy Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Franklin Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Franklin Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000000 15-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000000
000000000 00000000 10-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services 0000 000000000
Resource Action Programs 29-Sep-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
To view Franklin Energy Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Franklin Energy Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Resource Action Programs Other Commercial Services Sparks, NV 1993
000000000 00000000 Other Energy Services Alpharetta, GA 0000
To view Franklin Energy Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »