Mantis Innovation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 119
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Mantis Innovation General Information

Description

Developer and operator of an energy marketing exchange platform intended for commercial, industrial and government clients. The company offers an innovative procurement technology that uncovers the lowest rates for electricity and natural gas supply, facilitating the brokerage of electricity and natural gas procurement in regulated and deregulated markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy Market Exchange
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Energy
Energy Traders and Brokers
Primary Office
  • 11011 Richmond Avenue
  • Suite 500
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mantis Innovation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mantis Innovation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mantis Innovation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and operator of an energy marketing exchange platform intended for commercial, industrial and government clien
Business/Productivity Software
Houston, TX
119 As of 2021
000000000000

0000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fredericton, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000 00

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000 000000
Carrollton, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mantis Innovation Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SimpTek Venture Capital-Backed Fredericton, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
00000 00000 000000 Corporation Carrollton, TX 000000000 -
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Quincy, MA 00
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Louisville, KY 000 0000000000.
000 000000 000 Corporation Doncaster, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Mantis Innovation Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Marzuola Chief Executive Officer
Kurt Keller Chief Financial Officer
Rad Brannan Chief Strategy Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Janet Beard Chief Human Resources Officer
Kris Hertel Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mantis Innovation Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 O2 Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 O2 Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 O2 Investment Partners Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Mantis Innovation’s complete board members history, request access »

Mantis Innovation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mantis Innovation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mantis Innovation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mantis Innovation Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 23-Feb-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000000 21-Aug-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
0000000 00000 27-Jun-2019 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 000000 00
00000 000000 13-Sep-2016 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 000000 00
PIM Solutions 01-Jan-2015 Early Stage VC Specialized Finance
To view Mantis Innovation’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Mantis Innovation Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fairbanks Energy Services Other Commercial Services Hingham, MA 2014
0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Greenwood Village, CO 0000
0000000 000000 000 Energy Traders and Brokers Burlington, MA 0000
00000 000000 00000 Energy Traders and Brokers Waco, TX 0000
To view Mantis Innovation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »