WOTW-FM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WOTW-FM General Information

Description

Operator of a radio station intended to serve Orlando, Florida. The company broadcasts country music, as well as provides local news, weather and advertising content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WHKQ, WLOQ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2301 Lucien Way
  • Suite 180
  • Maitland, FL 32751
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WOTW-FM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WOTW-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WOTW-FM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WOTW-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WOTW-FM FAQs

  • When was WOTW-FM founded?

    WOTW-FM was founded in 1966.

  • Where is WOTW-FM headquartered?

    WOTW-FM is headquartered in Maitland, FL.

  • What industry is WOTW-FM in?

    WOTW-FM’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is WOTW-FM a private or public company?

    WOTW-FM is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WOTW-FM?

    The current valuation of WOTW-FM is 0000.

  • What is WOTW-FM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WOTW-FM is 00000.

  • Who are WOTW-FM’s investors?

    Gross Communications Corporation and TTB Media have invested in WOTW-FM.

  • When was WOTW-FM acquired?

    WOTW-FM was acquired on 08-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired WOTW-FM?

    WOTW-FM was acquired by JVC Broadcasting.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »